Return to site

The WCCS Privacy Notice

The Woodsmoor Classic Car Show's Privacy Notice is detailed below. It outlines our approach to collecting, processing and using your data under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into force on 25th May 2018

Introduction

The WCCS is a community volunteer group, set up to organise a classic car show annually for the purpose of raising funds for our two chosen charities; Tommy’s and St Ann’s Hospice within the community.

 

The WCCS team acknowledges that everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. We collect, store and process personal data about all those who register their interest in participating and/or supporting this event and this notice details how and why we generally collect and use this information.

 

What personal data do we hold/collect?

When you register to attend this event, via our website, email, in person or over the phone we collect and process the following main types of personal data;

  • Exhibitors (including Clubs) – For Classic Vehicle Owners we hold personal information such as full name, email address, telephone numbers (including mobile).  As well as information on your vehicle(s) registered; make, model, year, registration number, and if you are attending as a member of a car club.
  • Stall holders/Traders - Personal information such as full name, email address, telephone numbers (including mobile),  trading name, insurance information (to satisfy our legal obligations) and other information, as necessary, for example details of your registration(s) with relevant bodies such as registering catering stalls with the relevant council. 
  • Volunteers and Organising Team Members - Personal information such as full name, email address, telephone numbers (including mobile)
  • Sponsors – this relates to company information, level/type of sponsorship, contact details

Why do we collect/process this data?

Where you provide the WCCS with your data this is generally used to communicate,

  • with supporters, sponsors (organisations or individuals) and volunteers in order to prepare for the show
  • updates on the event - for example on pre-show preparations and post show achievements
  • details on entry times, show ground layout, health and safety updates as needed
  • confirmation of your registration to attend the show in any capacity such as exhibitor,
  • with you on any queries regarding your interest and or registration at this event

Who do we collect this data from?

We collect much of this data directly from you through the online registration process via our website and/or personal contact where you have given us permission to contact you on our activities.

 

The Lawful basis on which we process your information

The legal basis of processing data for the purposes of running the WCCS, under the GDPR, is legitimate interest. In order to process your interest, involvement and registration to attend the WCCS events.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not request or hold any sensitive personal data, also known as ‘special categories’ data.

 

Sharing Personal Data

WCCS only share data with the organising team members. We do not share your personal data with either of the charities we support. WCCS will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected or as otherwise permitted.

 

WCCS utilises third party software to facilitate administration and contact with you; such as Mailchimp, Jotforms, Hotmail and Gmail/GDrive. For information about how these organisations handle your personal information, please ask to see their organisational privacy statement or go to their websites.

 

Automated processing and profiling

WCCS do not carry out any automated profiling or automated decision making of registrations received or processed by WCCS. Furthermore, we do not collect any biometric data or information on criminal convictions.

 

Data Security

WCCS Organisers will take reasonable steps to keep your data secure and to avoid unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data or accidental loss of.

 

Retention of Data

WCCS will take reasonable steps to retain what personal information you provide us with for only as long as we believe it is reasonable and necessary. For example in order to process your registration and keep you updated on current/future events.

 

WCCS will retain these records for a maximum of 3 years. WCCS will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from its systems, all data which is no longer required.

 

If you no longer wish WCCS to store your personal information or for more information on our data retention periods you can write to the Show Organisers at wccr2011@hotmail.com

 

Accurate Data

WCCS will take all reasonable steps to destroy or amend inaccurate or out-of-date data where it becomes aware that it is inaccurate/out-of-date.

 

Changes to this notice

We may make changes to this notice at any time and will review it from time to time. If we make changes we will notify you as soon as possible.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way this group is handling your personal information, or your rights in relation to data protection, please let us know by emailing wccr2011@hotmail.com

 

You can find more information about your rights or report any complaints via the UK regulator’s website, Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. To exercise any of your rights please send a request to the contact details above.

 

Privacy Statement WCCS v1, 25/05/2018

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly